Privacy Policy


National Seniors Australia respects your privacy and is committed to protecting personal information provide in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

What kind personal information does National Seniors collect and hold?

National Seniors collects information from an individual that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of its functions or activities.

To join National Seniors a member is asked to provide their full name, date of birth and contact details which generally includes their mailing address, phone numbers and email address.

When a person uses a service or purchases a product supplied by National Seniors, such as travel services or an insurance product, they will be asked to provide specific information relevant to the delivery of the particular product or service. The information provided will vary depending on the circumstances of the person concerned and the nature of the product or service sought.

When National Seniors runs a campaign which includes a petition to government or other third party it may ask an individual to support the petition by allowing their name to be included in the petition. When an individual agrees to support the petition and to allow their name to be included in the petition then it is only their name which is included.

When National Seniors receives a communication via letter, email, and phone or otherwise it may hold a record of that communication in order to respond to the communication or as a record of the interaction for future legal purposes.

When you make a purchase or other financial transaction through National Seniors the information, including applicable credit or similar card details, may be collected in order to process the transaction.

How does National Seniors collect and hold personal information?

The method of collection of membership information will vary depending on the circumstances. The information may be provided via completion and submission of an application for membership form or informally over the telephone or in person.

Personal information relevant to the supply of a product or service will generally be collected over the telephone but commonly it will also in part be collected from a letter, completed form or in person.

Information may also be collected by National Seniors from general communications with individuals and via the National Seniors website.

Information collected relevant to a financial transaction, such as credit card details, are passed through a secure server using the latest 128 bit SSL [Secure Sockets Layer] encryption technology. The 128 bit SSL technology is estimated to take at least 1 trillion years to break, and is industry standard.

Membership information is held on a computer database held by National Seniors and membership forms are held in a secure facility.

Within National Seniors access to personal information of individuals is restricted to National Seniors employees for whom such access is reasonably necessary in order for them to carry out one or more of the functions or activities of National Seniors. Those employees are bound to comply with Privacy Act 1988 and the National Seniors privacy policy and risk disciplinary action, including termination, if they fail to do so.

Information relevant to the supply of a service or product by National Seniors as agent for another entity [such as in relation to insurance and travel products and services] is passed on to the principal supplier of the service or product in order to fulfil the customers’ requirements.

For what purpose does National Seniors hold, use and disclose personal information?

National Seniors holds membership information so it can stay in contact with the member but more specifically so it can send the member the National Seniors magazine, keep the member informed about services and products offered by National Seniors, inform the member about membership events and inform the member about policy and social issues on which National Seniors seeks to exert influence and thereby enable members to participate in or contribute to a National Seniors campaign on a particular issue. An individual member may at any time request not to receive information or any other publication or communication from National Seniors and National Seniors will comply with the request within a reasonable period.

National Seniors may also disclose membership information to its partners who also offer services and products to National Seniors members. In this policy the term partner includes a branch organisation, a service provider and other entities which National Seniors has approved to provide services to members. National Seniors partners are selected after careful consideration of their compatibility with the values and objectives of National Seniors. An individual may at any time request that information about them not be disclosed to National Seniors partners and National Seniors will comply with the request within a reasonable period.

If a member receives an email communication containing information about products and services offered by National Seniors or its partners they can stop receiving this communication at any time by replying to the email with ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

National Seniors holds information relevant to the supply to an individual of a product or service to the extent reasonably necessary to meet the individual’s needs and requirements in respect of that service or product. This information is disclosed to other entities involved in the supply of the product or service. For example information in respect of an insurance product is supplied to the insurer [National Seniors acts only as agent for insurers] which supplies the insurance product .Similarly information in respect to a travel service is supplied to the company delivering the service [National Seniors only acts as a travel agent].

When an individual agrees their name may be included together with other petition supporters in a petition to government or other third party.

How can someone access personal information about them held by National Seniors and correct such information?

Individuals have a right to access all information held by National Seniors about them subject to the lawful exceptions specified in the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988.

Members can access their membership information at any time by contacting the National Seniors privacy officer on 1300 76 50 50 or by writing to National Seniors Privacy Officer GPO Box 1450 Brisbane QLD 4001 and information will be provided within a reasonable period after the request is made.

How can someone complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how will National Seniors deal with such a complaint?

Anyone can complain about a breach by National Seniors of the Australian Privacy Principles by contacting the National Seniors Privacy Officer on 1300 76 50 50 or by writing to the National Seniors Privacy Officer GPO Box 1450 Brisbane QLD 4001. A copy of this privacy policy can be obtained free of charge again by contacting the National Seniors Privacy Officer.

The complaint will be dealt with in a timely manner and confidentially [subject to National Seniors being entitled to undertake reasonable investigations and enquiries into the complaint]. National Seniors may ask the complainant to put the complaint in writing before dealing with the complaint. If the complaint cannot be dealt with to the reasonable satisfaction of the complainant then the complainant will be referred to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Is National Seniors likely to disclose personal information it holds about an individual to entities or individuals from overseas?

No. National Seniors is not likely to disclose personal information it holds about an individual to entities or individuals from overseas.

Is it practicable for members to deal with National Seniors anonymously?

Generally this is not practicable for the reasons outlined above.

When and how may this policy be changed?

The National Seniors privacy policy may be changed periodically so as to keep it up to date with changes in legislation and the activities and functions of National Seniors. Changes to the policy will be incorporated into the privacy policy posted on the National Seniors website and may also be notified by email.

What measures exist to correct inaccurate information?

A member may contact National Seniors through the person with whom they are dealing or the privacy officer at any time during business hours to advise of inaccurate information and upon verification the inaccuracy will be corrected.

Does National Seniors receive unsolicited information and if so how does it deal with it?

Generally no and any unsolicited information would not be recorded in relation to a member’s record.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of this website. The data collected about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google's servers. Google will use this data for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity for National Seniors Australia and provide other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

Google will not collect personal information about you. The reports provided by Google to us will only contain aggregate non-personal data about your use of this website, (these reports may contain data relating to pages viewed, files downloaded or the completion of online subscriptions). National Seniors Australia will use the data collected by Google Analytics to improve the functionality of this website.

Google may transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any personal information you may have previously provided to Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.